If you want gun control, shouldn't the Second Amendment be repealed/amended? - Page 11 - Politics Forum.org | PoFo
[…] That's fine and dandy but your position was, "if the state apparatus does not protect you then you effectively don't have a right to life or security, . . . "

That is an absolutely true statement, that government has chosen to declare its "protection" is fulfilled with a general obligation to society at large, either with judicial decisions or expressly in statute, means that "you", as an individual, effectively don't have an enforceable right to life or security, . . .

California's Government Code §845 is exemplary:

"Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service."

My primary reason for pointing out this often overlooked principle is law, is anti-gun people often argue incorrectly, that my right to own a gun is trumped by their "right to be safe".

.
#15164873
Abatis wrote:it is the Right of the People

In practice, 'it' is bollocks!